Problem with command-based reset in console [solved] - Printable Version +- ds30 Loader free edition forums (https://picbootloader.com/forum) +-- Forum: Support (https://picbootloader.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=3) +--- Forum: Console (https://picbootloader.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +--- Thread: Problem with command-based reset in console [solved] (/showthread.php?tid=207) |
Problem with command-based reset in console [solved] - Brandon Tarr - 2011-07-21 I've successfully implemented the bootloader into a design that uses an FTDI FT232RQ for USB to RS-232 communication from PC to the device. I am able to load new firmware via the GUI using a software reset command. I am trying to get the console to load new firmware and am running into problems with the software reset. Basically, the device never receives the command from the console app and as such, never resets to the bootloader. Here is a console log... ----------------------------------------------------------------------- C:\ds30 Loader\bin>ds30loaderconsole -z Loading device database...492 devices found Loading port plugin ds30LoaderPortSerial.dll: found 3 ports Available ports: Communications Port (COM1) , no restrictions on baud/bitrate by ds30 Loader Communications Port (COM2) , no restrictions on baud/bitrate by ds30 Loader USB Serial Port (COM9) M2) , no restrictions on baud/bitrate by ds30 Loader End of available ports, exiting Press any key to continue C:\ds30 Loader\bin>ds30loaderconsole -o -f=D:\firmware.hex -d=pic18f4620 -k=com9 -r=115200 -p -a=20 -q=7e;d Loading device database...492 devices found Loading port plugin ds30LoaderPortSerial.dll: found 3 ports Parsing hex-file... File timestamp: 7/20/2011 4:03:10 PM Validating hex-file...ok Hex-file successfully parsed 29979 program words found in 938 rows 0 Eeprom words found 14 config words found File: D:\firmware.hex Device: PIC18F4620 Port: com9 Baudrate: 115200 Initiating write... Sending reset command...ok Searching for bl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . timed out Tx 163 bytes / Rx 0 bytes / 5.4s C:\ds30 Loader\bin> ----------------------------------------------------------------------- One thing that I noticed is that the port listing for the FTDI port (COM9) looks a little different than the standard serial ports. Not sure if this could be related or not. In an attempt to get a better view of what is actually going on, I connected two USB-RS232 cables together via a null modem cable. I set both the GUI and console to use one of the ports and opened a serial terminal on the other. Here are the terminal captures... GUI: (ASCII) ~ ÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁ (HEX) 7E0DC1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1 Console: (ASCII) <0>€<0><0><0>ÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁÁ (HEX) 0080000000C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1C1 It appears to me as though the console application is not properly sending the specified reset command. I used the same syntax in the console as I did in the GUI. I'm out of ideas and thought I'd list my findings here to see if this is an actual bug. Thoughts? Thanks in advance. Brandon RE: Problem with command-based reset in console - Mikael Gustavsson - 2011-07-21 Hi, Which version are you using? RE: Problem with command-based reset in console - Mikael Gustavsson - 2011-07-21 Btw, you should probably set the reset baud rate. RE: Problem with command-based reset in console - Brandon Tarr - 2011-07-22 Mikael, I am using the following... ds30 Loader GUI.exe - 1.4.1.0 ds30 Loader.dll - 2.0.1.0 GHelper.dll - 1.0.5.0 devices.xml - 2011-04-10 ds30LoaderPortSerial.dll - 1.0.4.0 Btw, totally missed the reset baudrate command. That got everything working. I figured I must have missed something! Thanks again. Brandon RE: Problem with command-based reset in console - Mikael Gustavsson - 2011-07-22 Great! I will improve the application so this doesn't happen again. Thanks, Mikael |