Posts: 623
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2009
Upload the hex file and I will take a look at it.
Posts: 623
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2009
Thank you. That was the bootloader right? I need your application hex file and preferably the source as well.
I have partially solved the problem. Firstly I discoverred to my horrer I had an old ds30 program. I re-installed the new program and it all seemed to work ok until I discovered that the 877 code will not work. Checking my hex file (From Proton+ crownhill ass) The first location for the 18 and 16 series is zero. This is to make way for the location 0 goto instruction. Not much I can do. The ds30 18 BL has one location open at 0 and that is for the goto. Now the ds30 bl for the 16 series has 3 bytes in it 2 for bank switching and the last for goto. Can the first 2 bytes not be removed and the goto put at 0? Please.
Thanks
Anton
Posts: 623
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2009
What do you mean by "the 877 code will not work"?
What is "Proton+ crownhill ass"?
Upload or send me the application hex file and preferably the source as well.
Regards
Mikael
Posts: 623
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2009
Thanks, I will take a look at it.
Posts: 623
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2009
Try with this setting:
Bootloader=Off
Posts: 623
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2009
Do you use exactly the same configuration bits in the bootloader as in the application?
This was posted on the proton forum by another user
quote
I don't know if Proton accounts for this or not when a program first starts up, but in the sources I have for the 16F both ds30loader.asm and umc_loader.asm leave the banksel set for bank1 prior to jumping to the user code. Most compilers assume it's set to 0 like it would normally be at poweron, so when your app runs the banksel isn't what it would normally be without a bootloader.
unquote
I hope this helps
Anton
Posts: 623
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2009
That might be an issue. I will look into it.
Have you compared the configuration bits?
Posts: 623
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2009
Hi,
I have been busy with the commercial version. I will get back to this thread when I have time.
You cold try to clear the pclat register the first thing in you code.
Posts: 623
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2009
Sorry I didn't mean the PCLAT register, i meant the BANKSEL bits as you pointed out earlier. Something like this
Code:
STATUS.RP0 = 0
STATUS.RP1 = 0
Posts: 623
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2009
Great! Thanks for helping out. I will add this fix to the package.